Louisiana & Arkansas Railway?

BoxcabE50 Dec 23, 2005

  1. BoxcabE50

    BoxcabE50 Staff Member TrainBoard Supporter

    60,979
    5,844
    651
    Can anyone tell me how the L&A was operated, after KCS took control? Were the diesels ever sublettered for ownership?

    I have train orders off L&A trackage. Copied on KCS "Lines" forms. But was there truly any distinction? Timetables showing L&A still existed? Etc?

    [​IMG]

    Boxcab E50
     
  2. Flash Blackman

    Flash Blackman Staff Member TrainBoard Supporter

    13,326
    235
    149
  3. BoxcabE50

    BoxcabE50 Staff Member TrainBoard Supporter

    60,979
    5,844
    651
    Essentially the same trouble I've had.

    :(

    Boxcab E50
     
  4. friscobob

    friscobob Staff Member

    10,474
    308
    126
    One option would be to contact the KCS Historical Society (www.kcshs.com). I don't believe there were any diesels lettered for anything but KCS after the takeover, but I can't speak for the steam fleet.
     
  5. BoxcabE50

    BoxcabE50 Staff Member TrainBoard Supporter

    60,979
    5,844
    651
    Bob-

    Can you double check that URL for me? I get a DNS error message. Page not found.

    :(

    Boxcab E50
     
  6. Flash Blackman

    Flash Blackman Staff Member TrainBoard Supporter

    13,326
    235
    149
  7. BoxcabE50

    BoxcabE50 Staff Member TrainBoard Supporter

    60,979
    5,844
    651
    Got it! Thanks, Flash!

    :D

    Boxcab E50
     
  8. BoxcabE50

    BoxcabE50 Staff Member TrainBoard Supporter

    60,979
    5,844
    651
    I've sent them an e-mail. Am hoping to have a response, after the Hoilidays.

    :D

    Boxcab E50
     
  9. friscobob

    friscobob Staff Member

    10,474
    308
    126
    You're right- I'm wrong. Or dis-org, whichever works ;)

    Good luck with your research.
     
  10. chessie

    chessie TrainBoard Supporter

    6,186
    2
    79
    Without going thru all of those links,,, what's the answer? :confused:
    Harold
     
  11. BoxcabE50

    BoxcabE50 Staff Member TrainBoard Supporter

    60,979
    5,844
    651
    I don't know. Have not had a response as yet. Hoping someone will answer, after the Holdays.

    :(

    Boxcab E50
     
  12. friscobob

    friscobob Staff Member

    10,474
    308
    126
    Did some personaal research with what KCS data I had (including Terry Lynch's book), but all the diesels I saw were lettered for KCS.

    There was an ad for the Flying Crow that had both the KCS and L&A lettering on a special logo, and artwork with a KCS E-unit with thias logo, but AFAIK it didn't exist in real life.

    Again, I can't speak for the steam fleet.
     
  13. friscobob

    friscobob Staff Member

    10,474
    308
    126
    Check that- I went back thru the book, and DID find at least three locomotives subletterd for the L&A- a switcher, F7 B-unit, and an E-unit with the KCS-L&A logo.

    I stand corrected.

    To me, that sounds like somehow they were either purchsed or leased thru the L&A for use on the KCS. I'm not sure, though. Again, the KCS Historical Society and the Yahoo group kcsnotes are the best places to find this out.
     
  14. BoxcabE50

    BoxcabE50 Staff Member TrainBoard Supporter

    60,979
    5,844
    651
    Heard from KCSHS. Indeed the L&A was a real operating entity. Until absorbed in 1992. The fellow also confirmed some engines had a small "L&A" stencilled on their air reservoirs.

    :D

    Boxcab E50
     

Share This Page