Hydrocal?

espee2 Jun 11, 2000

  1. espee2

    espee2 TrainBoard Member

    144
    0
    23
  2. Alan

    Alan Staff Member TrainBoard Supporter

    10,793
    373
    124
  3. Robin Matthysen

    Robin Matthysen Passed Away October 17, 2005 In Memoriam

    834
    0
    24
    The only rock molding I have done is in plaster of paris. I can imagine hyrocal may have some inhibitors. [​IMG] Plaster of paris gets hot as it cures and is quick so ideal for rock molding.

    Robin http://members.xoom.com/Matthyro/index.html
     
  4. sd75mac

    sd75mac Guest

    0
    0
    0
    I've not had problems with rock casting. I use the Woodland Scenic stuff. Maybe you are adding too much water. I stick with the suggestions on th ebox for mixing the Woodland stuff.

    ------------------
    Keep on Track'N
    Harold Riley
    www.phcomputing.com
     
  5. Patrick

    Patrick Guest

    0
    0
    0
    Like sd75mac I too use Woodland Scenics Hydrocal using the ratio of water to Hydrocal suggested on container box. It is easy to break a long shallow rock casting when removing it from the mold, but I think that is an operator malfunction and not a Hydrocal issue. Should you break a casting save it and when you apply it to the layout mix up some Hydrocal for your paste and stick the two pieces together as you push then into the Hydrocal paste and then flood the casting with a fine mist of water to sculp the break line and the pieces will appear to be one piece.

    If you want to experiment with the water to Hydrocal ratio I would suggest that you add a little more Hydrocal and not more water.

    I should note here that I have been using Woodland Scenics rubber molds for the rock castings that have been sprayed with wet water before pouring in the mix and they have been coming out very nice.

    Hope this helps [​IMG].

    ------------------
    Residing in BNSF's St. Croix Subdivision near Trempealeau, WI


    [This message has been edited by Patrick (edited 12 June 2000).]
     
  6. Alan

    Alan Staff Member TrainBoard Supporter

    10,793
    373
    124
  7. porkypine52

    porkypine52 TrainBoard Member

    1,002
    74
    33
    If your rock castings are breaking apart in the mold try putting a strip of non-sterile medical cotton gauze in the casting. Sort of like putting a piece of steel rebar in concrete.
    If the mold is pulling the casting apart make sure that the mold has a release agent on it so the mold will not stick to the plaster.
    Try to slap your casting where you want it before it is completely cured. Then let it cure on the layout till it is completely hard and then peel the casting from the mold.

    ------------------
    Let's Go Run Trains
    MARK

    [This message has been edited by porkypine52 (edited 13 June 2000).]
     
  8. Grantha

    Grantha TrainBoard Member

    334
    11
    24
    I've always had great luckwith plaster of paris as well. Why not give it a try?

    ------------------
    Grant
    grantha@Canada.com
    CEO Wascana Sherwood Lines
     

Share This Page