Ok, here's another map for you. This time in Indiana. It ran through Anderson North and South from Benton Harbor Michigan to Louisville KY. The Northern leg of the map still exists from Anderson to Elkhart.
I'm amazed by the seemingly infinite number of lines that existed back then. And to think that manned interlocking towers protected many of these crossings. Cool stuff Roger -- thanks again.