Model Railroad Items | Railroad Books | Railroad Art | Railroadiana | Slides
G Scale | O Scale | S Scale | HO Scale | N Scale | Z Scale

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19

Thread: NCE Power Cab or MRC Prodigy Express?

  1. #11
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Location
    Philadelphia, PA
    Posts
    106
    By the way, for anyone interested, I called NCE about the Powercab being able to run more than two locos at a time.

    I was told the answer is no. So, if you've got loco 1 running and loco 2 running and then select loco 3, loco 1 will stop running.

  2. #12
    I am not sure, but I don't thing anyone so far has mentioned that the Prodigy system (Express and Advance) will store the last 5 locos selected.

    J

  3. #13
    Quote Originally Posted by jcressaty View Post
    I am not sure, but I don't thing anyone so far has mentioned that the Prodigy system (Express and Advance) will store the last 5 locos selected.

    J
    Have you consulted the user manual? I am looking for a DCC system and the PRODIGY ADVANCE Squared looks interesting to me. I would be interested in hearing more opinions on this system.

  4. #14
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Location
    Garfield Heights, Ohio
    Age
    47
    Posts
    239
    Quote Originally Posted by KenPortner View Post
    By the way, for anyone interested, I called NCE about the Powercab being able to run more than two locos at a time.

    I was told the answer is no. So, if you've got loco 1 running and loco 2 running and then select loco 3, loco 1 will stop running.
    I have a power cab, and I am not sure this is correct. I will try and remember and test this out tonight when I get home.

    I think the issue is that the PowerCab will only maintain 2 locos in memory at a time, so you would have to reselect the first one. I'll let you know.

    Greg

  5. #15
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Up state NY
    Age
    48
    Posts
    152
    Ken I think NCE must have missunderstood your question. I just ran 3 locos with my Power cab. You loose control of one of the locos but you can run more than 2 locos at a time.

    Getting back to the orignal question I think you should have your answer of what most people would buy, NCE or MRC. From what I see lots of people have answers about there NCE systems but I see very few remarks about the MRC system.

    I love my NCE system and it is expandable and able to be used with larger NCE PRO system. It is easy to understand. I don't speek HEX or DOS but I do speed NCE. Try this with a Digitrax system.
    Dan

  6. #16
    Quote Originally Posted by TrainsNTractors View Post
    Ken I think NCE must have missunderstood your question. I just ran 3 locos with my Power cab. You loose control of one of the locos but you can run more than 2 locos at a time.
    So the PowerCab has two throttles on it? Somehow I missed this fact. The Zephyr has only one throttle on it, but it has two ports that allow you to use DC power packs as throttles. So I can have direct control of three locos at a time... but up to ten will run on the layout.

  7. #17
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Location
    Hamilton, NZ
    Age
    35
    Posts
    742
    Blog Entries
    13
    lownen: The PowerCab has a nifty little "recall" button. You can only control one loco at a time, per throttle, but by pushing "recall", you can switch to the last loco you were controlling.

    Imagine you have two engines, "123" and "456". "Select Loco", "123" and drive off with 123. Get it to the speed you desire, and then "Select Loco", "456". 123 carries on going and you can now control 456. If you want 123 back again, hit "recall". You can switch between the last two locos you selected as often as you like; effectively giving you two throttles, but you have to push one aside to get to the other one - fine normally, dangerous in an emergency (end of a siding, anyone?)

    ProCab (what I've got) makes it all more complicated and powerful - up to six engines in the recall list :D

    Does that help any?
    My history of the Santa Fe : The Duck River Sub | Rail Images Gallery
    @ 2+4+10+2=17
    "I'm not addicted. I just really really like Trains."

  8. #18
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Up state NY
    Age
    48
    Posts
    152
    ATSF is correct in his statement. You can recall the last loco and have all of the setting as you left them. You can run several engines at one time with a Power cab but you only have direct control over the last 2 of them. You set them out running. If you could run 5 trains with out them hitting each other you could run them all with a Power cab. Once you set the speed of a loco now you can call up another loco and start it running. All of the other locos will continue running. It only take 2 seconds to slect a new loco number. As stated before it only take 1 second to crash. But if you had 5 loops why would they crash?
    Dan

  9. #19
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Thornton, Colorado
    Posts
    19
    Just in case some are not aware of the MRC loco recall stack, all of their systems (Express, Advance2 and Wireless) have a 25 loco recall stack as compared to 2 for Power Cab. This means you can quickly cycle thru as many locos as you want in order to have full control of each one. You just push the recall button and as each loco number appears you can control it as desired and it remembers all settings when you come back to it later. For me, this is one of the best features of the MRC system.

    Also, be aware that on Power Cab Version 1.28, when you call up a running loco that is not presently in your 2-loco stack, that 3rd loco will stop and all functions turn off. This was not the case in the earlier versions and has now been corrected in Version 1.28b which apparently started shipping in December.

    As I've said before, the MRC Wireless is all that I hoped for, and more. The Advance2 or the Wireless will give many home users all they will ever need without having to upgrade for more power or throttles. Starting with the Express could require future upgrades so I strongly recommend starting with the 3.5 amp Advance2, or even better, the Wireless.

    Jerry

Similar Threads

  1. I have 2 difficulties with the Prodigy Express system.
    By verse2damax in forum DCC & Electronics
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: January 2nd, 2007, 04:02 PM
  2. MRC Prodigy Express
    By broggyr in forum N Scale
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: June 20th, 2006, 01:29 PM
  3. prodigy express dcc question
    By eman2274 in forum N Scale
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: March 18th, 2006, 02:34 AM
  4. question on MRC prodigy express
    By beast5420 in forum DCC & Electronics
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: February 3rd, 2006, 05:36 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •