Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    New Jersey
    Age
    48
    Posts
    1,301

    Upgrading a NCE powercab system

    I'm confused. I like my new power cab. I'm not ready for a bigger system, but was pricing things out. I bought a new system for about $150. What would I need to buy to upgrade the system to 3A, 5A, 10A?

    I'm probably missing something, but the system came with a 13.5V 1.3A power supply. The manual says on pace 14 that I could use a 10-15VDC supply of 3A or less. So for the price of a wall wart, I'd have a 3A system?

    To go further to 5A, can I buy the power pro separately, or would I need to buy a whole starter set? Could I just add a PB105 and 5A supply?

    Thanks
    Marty

    Firmly committed to Amtrak and a fantasy line. Now, just looking for the time to do it....

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Cleveland, Queensland, Australia
    Age
    63
    Posts
    83
    Hi Marty

    Why do you think you need to upgrade the power?

    What are you running? HO? N? Z?

    How may locos and stationery decoders are you running at once?

    Do you have sound locos?

    I have been using a power cab with T-TRAK in N scale, and I have run serveral locos at once, including using the USB interface and also running from iPhone and iPod. My layout runs over 3 and at times 4 tables (18 to 24 feet double track and both sides of the tables. I have yet to run out of power with the 2 amps it provides.

    If you really just need more power, then you may need to think about the smart booster or dumb booster.

    Cheers
    John B
    Cleveland, Queensland, Australia

    memories of a distant past:
    Notch Hill Subdivision
    http://johnstrainlayout.wordpress.com/

  3. #3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Location
    New Jersey
    Age
    48
    Posts
    1,301
    John thanks
    I am running N. I do have a few sound locos, I will be running some trains with Kato LED lighting kits. I won't be running more than 3 trains at a time, in the near term. I will want to add some turnout control, but I think controlling a few Kato turnouts just means adding a different NCE accessory board and doesn't draw more current, as it is an instantaneous spike.
    Marty

    Firmly committed to Amtrak and a fantasy line. Now, just looking for the time to do it....

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Sydney, NSW, Australia
    Age
    51
    Posts
    4,331
    Blog Entries
    8
    Marty, the next logical step is to 5A using the SB3A which will require a suitable power supply replacing the supplied wallwart that came with the PowerCab.

    This will give similar functionality to the PowerHouse Pro system except for the computer interface will require the USB adaptor and you will be restricted to four cabs total and up to 6 user set recalls (vs PHP 63 cabs and 10 recalls). The now redundant PowerCab plate and power supply can be transplanted to the workbench to give full programming capability and/or incorporated into the layout on a stand alone programme track.

    When you're ready to go to the full system, it's a matter of buying the command station only, CS2 (maybe CS3 by now). The SB3A has a switch to change it to a booster. This is the same capability as a PHP system, just a longer path to get there.
    Gary A. Rose
    gats@trainboard.com - TrainBoard Administrator
    Subscribe to RailImages and receive a FREE custom avatar built to your specs!

    :email: Click here to Contact Us :computer: TrainBoard LIVE - see it in action!
    :present: Visit TrainStore Want a Better Browser?

Similar Threads

  1. NCE PowerCab
    By css29 in forum DCC & Electronics
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: November 8th, 2010, 01:42 PM
  2. New Powercab
    By CharlieWolf in forum DCC & Electronics
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: January 19th, 2010, 11:00 PM
  3. LL Upgrading?
    By signalz in forum N Scale
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: December 19th, 2005, 07:08 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •